Trump Was Wrong to Threaten Use of Military During Protests | New Jersey Law Journal - Law.com
[…] Analysis begins with the Posse Comitatus Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1385, which prohibits the use of the Army or Air Force to enforce the law “except in cases or under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress.” Three statutory authorizations, collectively known as the Insurrection Act are potentially relevant. First, 10 U.S.C. § 251 permits the use of the military to suppress “insurrection”, but it requires the request of the state government. That statute was used to authorize the use of federal troops during the riots of the 1960s. Second, 10 U.S.C. § 252 permits the use of federal troops whenever “the President considers that unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States, make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States in any State by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings.” That statute was enacted in 1861 to ratify Lincoln’s call for troops at the beginning of the Civil War.